Nakhchivan State  Musical Drama Theatre named after J.Mammadguluzade, Nakhchivan State Puppet Theatre, Nakhchivan State Children’s Theatre,Nakhchivan city, Sharur, Ordubad, Babek and Shahbuz Region Folk Theatres carry out acvtivities in  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
“Monsieur Jordan  va Darviş Mastali Shah” by Mirza Fatali Akhundov was staged at Haji Najaf Zeynalov's house for the first time by “Muslim Art and Drama  Society”  created  by progressive Nakhchivan  intellegents under  leadership of Eynalibay Sultanov. The Nakhchivan  theatre was  founded with this performance. Afterwards  “Molla Ibrahimkhalil kimyagar”, “Lankaran khaninin vaziri”, “Haji Gara” comedies by M.F.Akhundov, “Musibati Fakhraddin” by N.Vazirov, “Dagilan tifaq” by A.Hagverdiyev, “Nadir shah” by N.Narimanov and other works were staged.
In 1992 State Drama Theatre status is conferred  to the theatre. The Theatre was developing both in romantic  and  realistic directions. Works  by  world classics, musical works also take an important place in the repertoir of theatre. Generation of some talented actors and producers  became perfect at  this theatre.
The prominent playwright  J.Mammadguluzade's name was given to the theatre in 1965.According to the decree “ About the 125th jubilee of Nakhchivan State Musical Drama Theatre named after  J.Mmammadguluzade” by the president of the Republic  of Azerbaijan dated  January 31, 2008, and  the decree “About celebration of the 125th jubilee of Nakhchivan  State Musical Drama Theatre  named after J.Mammadguluzade in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” by  Vasif Talibov, the chairman of Supreme Majlis of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic  dated  February 6, 2008, the 125th anniversary of the theatre  was  celebrated on a large scale.
The building of the theatre  was reconstructed   on the basis of a new project and it was put into use  on February 3, 2012.